Aide

0

Multi line Python expression in xml data file?

Avatar
Muhammad Anees

Hii, I am trying to write a python expression in xml file for salary rule. My expression is multi line, so when I import and compute salary, it gives error on python expression...

Python code

unpaid = payslip.total_unpaid_leave_days 
basic = contract.wage
result = basic - (unpaid * basic/30)

xml code

<record id="hr_payroll.hr_rule_basic" model="hr.salary.rule">
<field name="name">Basic Salary</field>
<field name="sequence" eval="1"/>
<field name="code">BASIC</field>
<field name="category_id" ref="hr_payroll.BASIC"/>
<field name="condition_select">none</field>
<field name="amount_select">code</field>
<field name="amount_python_compute">unpaid = payslip.total_unpaid_leave_days basic = contract.wage result = basic - (unpaid * basic/30)</field>
</record>

I put it in one line, it did not work...How to do it here

Avatar
Annuler
2 Réponses
1
Avatar
Mohammed Amal N
Meilleure réponse

You can write muti line python code in salary rule in xml with proper indentation. Search for .<field name="amount_select">code</field> in your Odoo source code. you will find some example.

Avatar
Annuler
1
Avatar
Nikunj
Meilleure réponse

Hi,

You can use directly like this:

result = contract.wage - (payslip.total_unpaid_leave_days * contract.wage/30)


1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Muhammad Anees
-

This is also correct