Aide

How to use html in email server action?

Fermé

La question est close

par
Atchuthan - Technical Consultant, Sodexis Inc
le 05/12/2013 09:08:56

Hi friendz,

I am in need of using html tags in the body of the email for sending notification done through Server Action.

When creating a Server Actions, selecting type="email" provides email, subject, message(object using expressions). I am in need of using HTML tag <a href> inside the message, but when the message is sent the link is not working i.e. it is just printing <a href... directly

Thanks & Regards,

Atchuthan

Avatar
Annuler
2 Réponses
2
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
Meilleure réponse

You can use a Python server action which sends an email based on an email template (which support HTML)

Here is a very detailed description:

https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/9871/

Avatar
Annuler
0
Avatar
Dr Mohammad Motahar
Meilleure réponse

I think HTML email is not supported.

Avatar
Annuler