Aide

2

How to overwrite Translations?

Hello,

i have a problem either with understand or with realising translations in OpenERP.

I would like to overwrite already translated fields in OpenERP.

For Example:

we have the field "Product Manager" in product object. For german it is already translated in de.po in the product module.

So i exported product from language section in Settings, find the right entry and copied it to my own de.po file from my own module.

But it doesn't work.

What is the right way to overwrite already translated fields?

Greets from the baltic sea

Maik

Avatar
Annuler
3 Réponses
1
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Meilleure réponse

Hi,

in Line : server/openerp/addons/base/ir/ir_translation.py,66

Here self._overwrite should be True in order to update existing translations.

-- self._overwrite = context.get('overwrite', False)
++ self._overwrite = context.get('overwrite', True)

Thank You.

2 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Maik Steinfeld
-

I'll have a try

Avatar
Maik Steinfeld
-

Do it this way, so it works.. so it is from the bug which links "Serpent Consulting Services", thank you :)

1
Meilleure réponse

HI,

use Internationalization options in your server lunch command, see :

option

or add appropriate option in your config file, see list of options in file :

list

(restart openerp server)

bye

1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Maik Steinfeld
-

I'll have a try also..

1
Meilleure réponse

Hi,

There exists a branch for v6.0 if that helps : https://code.launchpad.net/~kangol/openobject-server/6.0-translation-update-overwrite

On Launchpad there is a recent bug too : https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-server/+bug/1166776

Thanks.

1 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Maik Steinfeld
-

the bug i've also seen, i don't know wether it is meant this way.. seems to be a bug in own translation for own fields..that once imported fields translations are not updated in second update

What is the aim of this branch??