Aide

0

How to change the default sitemap?

In my website (mycompany.odoo.com) I change the domain name (mycompany.com), I have some problems with google search and I designed a sitemap, but I can't reemplace these, how can I change the sitemap values?    

Thanks! :)

3 Commentaires
Avatar
Annuler
Avatar
Fatih Piristine
-

did you clear out the cached files?

Avatar
Soltero Seguros
-

Thanks for your comment

Yes, I cleaned the files

Some days ago, I deleted it, and I replaced with my new sitemap, but when I visit my website mycompany.com/sitemap.xml the previous map appears

I have a example video : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SLEy0aIb29g2yFCr8s2HUBo6o9rQP33I/view?usp=sharing

Avatar
Fatih Piristine
-

ok, it is not how it works. sitemap.xml is re-generated automatically after sometime intervals. i don't remember now. you need to poke the code to get it working properly. i don't know if any free module available for that job. in v11, Manage Pages has some features but still doesn't give full control over sitemap (not the ones I want at least).

2 Réponses
0
Avatar
Antoine
Meilleure réponse

Hello, 

You can download the sitemap.xml automatically generated, modify it & upload it, so you can write the url you want. 

Thanks 

Avatar
Annuler
0
Avatar
Sunny Sheth
Meilleure réponse

Hello Cesar,

can you try after delete which is already stored Database?

if not deleted till now then follow below steps and after that try, maybe it will help you.

In order to delete the cached version of /sitemap.xml, go in the backend with technical features activated for your user, then go to Settings > Technical > Database Structure > Attachments, then in the list view, search for sitemap. Delete the /sitemap.xml record and go to website and reload the url.
Thanks


Avatar
Annuler