Sales

2

Odoo Gave me wrong answer and decrease my points

Avatar
Dasadiya Chaitanya

Hello Odoo Team,

Please check and update the Quiz of  Delivery Lead time Calculation process with answer.

Odoo gave me  the answer to the question "How can I add two extra days to my scheduled delivery?" as: By using the Security Lead feature. ​ I don't think this is correct. Security lead feature reduces scheduled delivery not increase. So you can't use it to Add to the scheduled delivery. Please check and update my points as well  

Please update the Quiz answer as soon as  you can

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

"How can I add two extra days to my scheduled delivery?  

Two days extra means that you can put cushion of 2 days 

Example - the lead time I kept is 5 days and i know my team is lazy therefore i will use the security lead feature to ensure they pack and deliver the product in 3 days time 


 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Herve GUERIN
Best Answer

There is a trick : your can enter a negative number in the field "Security Lead feature", and it works !

Avatar
Discard