Help

3

Whats the correct way to configure multicompany in openerp?

Avatar
Omal Bastin

Whats the correct way to configure multicompany in openerp? Do we have to always set a parent company or just need to define all the companies?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

Hi,

in my experience with the use of multicompany in openerp i see it is important to define a mother company :

  • the mother company will be used to aggregate the different information from others company .

  • also important for accounting.

  • messages "Access Denied"

  • for exemple a user U1 see all documents in company C1 and user U2 see all documents in company C2. but U3 should see C1 and C2 same time . so it is necessary to define mother company C and associate U3 in this company.

-...

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rosey
-

Access Denied

The requested operation cannot be completed due to security restrictions. Please contact your system administrator.

(Document type: Warehouse, Operation: read). How can i solve this? When i create sale order it shows error. I worked as admin user in the sub company under parent company.

1

As a first step, you can have a look to serpentcs guidelines for multicompany.

Avatar
Discard