Help

0

ver.14: how to add Category filter to show products in website /shop

Avatar
SmithJohn45

i have installed website+ecommerce which enables me to access below page:

http://localhost:8069/shop

Question:

1) how i can add Categories to search / filter for specific items of a selected category? it can be a Many2one field on top of page where it contains Search and Sorting etc.

please guide or a link will be highly appreciable.

regards

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Best Answer

You can define a category (and also parent categories) in your product in the "Product Form > eCommerce", and then going on the Website, under "Customize" activate the "eCommerce Categories" function.


BR

Ricardo

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
SmithJohn45
-

thanks @Ricardo Gross, yes, already have done.

0
Avatar
SmithJohn45
Best Answer

ok, I have it now thru shop page 

Customize -> eCommerce Categories

and i have all categories as left side menu.

thanks to all :)

Avatar
Discard