Help

0

Using Manual replenishment, I would like to keep my purchase order open during multiple days

Avatar
François Ricour

Hello, I'm using the manual replenishment method and I'm doing about 100 items from the 2.000 items list each day. Unfortunately, if on day 1 I order 50 items from supplier 1; and on day 2, I order 50 other items from the same supplier; Oddo will create a new Purchase Order, even thought I have not validated my PO yet. What I want to do is to consider these PO as open bucket in which I drop individual lines during a week, and at the end of the week, I close this one PO and I send the RFQ to the supplier. I don't want to drop one RFQ per day, because each new day, a new PO (even for the same supplier) is open.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
François Ricour
-

Hello, in response to your first suggestion, we initially used the auto tool, but with 6.000 articles and replen rules that weren't mature enough, enormous PO were created. would we have not validated the previous PO for supplier A, the next run of the auto replen, would create a new PO for this very supplier A.

About the second suggestion, running replen from the replenishment page is very convenient because it gives you a good overview and a good idea of what needs to be replen. Also, it gives you the opportunity to adapt the min/max and the inner qty. So this is the main page I would like to use to replen.

So, the very question here is: I'm using the replenishment tool in manual mode and I'm ordering items in one single effort from one suppliers and over a period of a couple of days in a row, how could I make sure all these daily input's are consolidated into the same purchase order; and eventually validated by me at the end of the week into one single and consolidated PO.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
François Ricour
Best Answer

Hello, I do not see where I can specify the date and time for the 'scheduled date' in the Inventory > Operations > Replenishment.

If, in your configuration, the RFQ of a supplier remains open during multiple days and Odoo will not open a new one before you validate the first one; this means that my configuration is not correct and yours must be right.

I have tried to prolong the "Order Deadline" date on the PO, but it's not the problem, apparently....

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Apiuser
-

You are using odoo 14.0 right?
What rutes have you set?
What replenishment rules are you using?
You could check if everything is set as you expect form the diagram (when checking on a product got to inventory and under the routes).

0
Avatar
Apiuser
Best Answer

Why don't you use the automatic replenishment rules? They do not create new RFQ and keep updating the open RFQ list as long as you use the same rule.

If you would like to stick to manual replenishment you could go directly and edit the current order (as you are doing it manually) instead of runing the replenishment from the product page.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Apiuser
-

Oh, then have you tried setting up the same date and time for the 'Scheduled Date' in the manual replenishment page?

Also I've tried reproducing the behaviour you explained with no avail, as odoo generates an open RFQ wich will keep on including new products until I vailiate, so could you please be more specific about what steps you are taking?