Help

2

There is no period defined for this date: 2014-01-04. Please create one.

Avatar
Praneeth

when i validate a sales order invoice ,iam getting error: There is no period defined for this date: 2014-01-04. Please create one. can u plse say how to correct this

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
4
Avatar
Alain Ivars
Best Answer

Connect you has "administrator" or 'account manager' rights, go in :

Accounting -> Configuration -> Periods -> Fiscal Years,

and click on 'create' button, fill it,

click on 'Create ... Peroods' button of your choice and save

After that, your year 2014 is created and the periods assocciated to.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Carl Bolduc
Best Answer

If you get this error while installing the Accounting and Finance module, open the account_move_line.py file and comment out the line that is causing the issue, for me it was this one:

#'period_id': _get_period,

After the module is installed, you can uncomment the line.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sergio Fernández
Best Answer

After creating the period, it stills throws me that error. I tried rebooting the server but didn't work too.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
FrancisMule
Best Answer

Ok but I cannot install account module and so I haven't accounting menù !!! 

 

Avatar
Discard