Help

2

Showing image thumbnail in ir_attachment many2many field when using many2many_binary field

Avatar
Sunil KumarTC

Hi,

I am using many2many binary widget for ir.attachment many2many field for adding images. The issue is after saving form the image thumbnails are not appearing only image url is appearing. Is there any way to show thumbnails after saving form in odoo 12.


Thank you

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Sunil KumarTC
Best Answer

Hi Mihran,

This one I know, and this is not the issue I reported. I reported for many2many field with ir_attachmnet

Avatar
Discard
-1
Best Answer

Hi Sunil,


Add a new binary field and call that field in XML with image widget. For example,

image = fields.Binary(string="Image")
and in XML add,
<field name='image' widget="image" class="oe_avatar"/>
Avatar
Discard