Help

3

Share custom Dashboard in openerp 7

Avatar
ligritti

Hello, I don't know how makes visible a custom dashboard to some users. i created a custom dashboard with Reporting/Configuration/Create Board with the user admin and I added some filtered views from the sale module. After, I created a group in Settings/Groups adding the custom dashboard in view panel. Then, I added the user Test (a sale manager) to the group, so the user Test can see the dashboard, but any contents are shown inside.

Are there the right steps? Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks in advance, Simone

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Corinne Cobbel
Best Answer

Hello,

After a lot of time to try to share a dasboard, I discover that when you create a dashbord, OpenERP create a customized view in Administration/Customization/User Interface/Customized view. This customized view is associated to an user and an original view so you can create news customized view for each users and copy paste the content for each of them. Each user will have the same dasboard. Use admin loggin to create each customized view. I also create a new menu dashboard that all the users can access. It's the best way I found but it's not really a share, if a change is made, copy/paste have to be done again. Hope it will help.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ligritti
-

Thanks for your anserw. This is exactly what i discovered trying to share a dashboard. I think there is a better solution, i hope to find it soon!

0
Avatar
ligritti
Best Answer

Hello,

Nobody has any ideas? :)

thanks, Simone

Avatar
Discard