Help

0

Reordering Rule Name on Request for Quotation or Purchase Order

Avatar
Abdul Wahab

Hi, I've successfully setup reordering rule and it is making RFQ smoothly when scheduler is run. Issue is, I am not able to track that RFQ is made against which manufacturing order? It just gives the Reordering Rule name in Source Document field i.e, OP/00001 but i want specific order reference on RFQ i.e, MO00001. Is there any way to track it or I missed something? Thank you.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Abdul: The reordering rule looks at all the open MO/DO's in the system while creating the RFQ. As a result, one RFQ may be the result of shortages on more than one MO/DO. All products that are to be ordered from a supplier are clubbed into a single RFQ by Odoo to optimize the procurement process.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abdul Wahab
-

Thanks Paresh.

0
Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
Best Answer

Reordering Rules will check required and available inventory, but there's no link between the demand and supply orders.

Replenish on Order / Make to Order (MTO) creates the supply (e.g. RFQ) and links it to the demand order (sales order or manufacturing order).

In Odoo 13, MTO will check the available inventory first, but this can be switched off (so it behaves the same way as Odoo 12 and creates the demand regardless of whether inventory is available).

Using Routes and Rules  

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abdul Wahab
-

Thanks Cris, got your point.