Help

2

WSGI and logging

Hi

I've been trying to get a WSGI environment up and running for Odoo 8. I've tried both uWSGI and mod_wsgi. They both run, but my problem is that I need to have the logs from the Odoo server. Adding conf['logfile'] in openerp-wsgi.py doesn't seem to have any effect at all. Is there some other way to configure Odoo in WSGI environments or am I missing something?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Temur
-

at least you should have error logs, don't you?

Avatar
Matt Choplin
-
Hi,

No. I am catching the logs with sentry but since I installed the wsgi environment, I do not have logs and nothing is logged in the log file defined in the config.

Do I have the correct set up? Is there something I am missing?

On 21 Apr 2015, at 14:30, Temur <vibliani.delta.comm.ge@gmail.com> wrote:

at least you should have error logs, don't you?

--
Temur
Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post WSGI and logging
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Matt Choplin
Best Answer

Same here, I cannot have the logs as well.

Did you find a solution?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Matt Choplin
-

Correction: yes, I do have the error logs.

0
Avatar
Arjan Duijs
Best Answer

I do have the apache logs and the access logs, but the odoo debug/warning/critical logging is nowhere to be found.

Have tried setting the conf['logfile'] = '/home/josesapelli/webapps/odoo/odoo/openerp-server.log'

but that didnt have any effect.

any idea?

Avatar
Discard