Help

6

Workaround for Unit of Measure category change restriction?

Avatar
Kevin Shenk

I have a large number of products entered into our OpenERP v7 database that need to be altered from using the 'Unit(s)' UOM to specific weight or volume UOMs. When I try to make this change, either from the standard form or using mass_edit, I get the following error:

Unit of Measure categories Mismatch!

New Unit of Measure 'oz' must belong to same Unit of Measure category 'Unit' as of old Unit of Measure 'Unit(s)'. If you need to change the unit of measure, you may deactivate this product from the 'Procurements' tab and create a new one.

Is there any way around this? I don't understand the reasons for the restriction. What are the implications of forcibly changing the UOM in the database?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
wjn
-

Would like to know also, are some dependencies reason to block such a change?

Avatar
Med Said BARA
-

when you change the unit of mesure, what will you do with the quantity?

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Weste
Best Answer

I think the reason is for stock calculation. If you change the UoM type during the product's lifetime, you can have several stock moves with different UoM types. You can't sum KG and PCE, so OE wouldn't be able to calculate the available stock.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

See what this module can do Product UOM Update

Avatar
Discard