Help

3

Why is this site preventing me from commenting answers to my questions?

Avatar
Rami Talat

I really wonder why this site is preventing me from commenting answers to my questions?

This -of course- available for 50+ karma users.

 

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

I understand your frustration and I agree that the forum is too limiting to new users.  The reason you can not post comments as a new user (low karma) is because spammers have invaded the forums and were posting comments on many threads.

Odoo is currently developing a new system to combat the spammers but until then the limitations are needed to keep these forums usable.  Sorry for the inconvience. 

Be helpful and earn the 50 karma points and then you will not be able to post comments and be part of the discussion.

For now you can edit your question to provide more information or post your own "answer" to your question.  Not ideal but they are your only options.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

You need to contribute more on this forum ... like many views and answers for your questions and that will provide you more karma score then only you can comment on questions .

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sunil kumar
Best Answer

Fortunately you are getting more karma points with this kind of question through views.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rami Talat
Best Answer

Thanks, for your quick answer. However I'm still disappointed !!!

 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Life can be disappointing, unfortunately. Best regards!

Avatar
Bole
-

true... we all understand your disapointment... but hey.. .you have only 2 choices... 1. be active, earn karma, gain knowledge.... ... 2. leave this forum... stay disapointed... whatever you choose.. i agree with your choice:)