Help

2

Why is the PosBox printer offline when hw_proxy status says connected?

http://192.168.178.43:8069/hw_proxy/status says:

escpos : connected
Connected to Epson TM-T20II

and http://<mycloudserver>:8069/pos/web/#action=pos.ui  says:

Printer Offline


How is this possible?

After I boot the pi, the epson printer prints PosBox Status with the right IP address.

Note: there is only the Pi and the Epson printer. no other devices attached.


Thanks much for your consideration,

Ron

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
BizyLife LLC
Best Answer

Was there an ever an answer to this question?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
janny watson
Best Answer

if your issue was simply the detection of the right IN/OUT endpoint address for your printer (as in the case of "STMicroelectronics POS58 Printer"), you can download the latest version 15 of it and if the error continues to try https://hpetechnicalsupportnumber.com/blog/fix-hp-printer-not-activated-error-code-30-on-windows/ which help you in this.

Avatar
Discard
0

I'm also waiting for the solution. 

Avatar
Discard