Help

4

Which is the next version of OpenERP after 7.0?

Avatar
Remya
  1. Which is the next version?

  2. Changes of next version with OpenERP 7.0?

  3. When will be the release of GTK version for OpenERP 7.0?

  4. When will the releasing date of openerp 8?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Jasad
Best Answer

Hi,

  1. The next version of OpenERP is 8.0. The stable version is not yet released. But you can test with trunk version

  2. There are some more features added such as instant messaging, some changes in warehouse management etc.

  3. I think there wont be a gtk version from nowonwards.

  4. No idea, may december or january 2014.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Thierry Godin
Best Answer

Hi,

Next version will be V8 (Road Map has been presented at Brussels OpenDays last week)

V7.0 comes without GTK Client. It seems that OpenERP SA abandonned GTK client for Web client only.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

When will OpenERP 8 official launch?

The online documentation has references to 7.1 as well though, for example in https://doc.openerp.com/trunk/server/report-declaration/