Help

3

Where to specify the parameter of wkhtmltopdf in Odoo?

Avatar
Rihene

Hello !!

Can anyone help me know where to find the path where can i specify the

wkhtmltopdf in Odoo.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best Regards.


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Armando Villalta
Best Answer

Hi,

I havent tried in odoo v9 but I did had same issue on odoo v8. What I did was the following:

1)Technical > Parameters >System Parameters (similar in odoo v9)

2)You should have 2 keys in there with the following values :

a)key= web.base.url  value = http://localhost:8069

b)key = report.url      value = http://127.0.0.1:8069/

I search a lot in this.What understand is that sometimes server take more time to proccess data than the wkhtmltopdf so thats why you get blank page.So now with this you tell the system something like to "send" data separately when  printing reports in pdf format.

Note: If you dont have both keys you can easily create them in the same window,just hit create and write down each key and its corresponding value and save.

Let me know if it helps.

Armando

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Zied Haffoudhi
Best Answer

Hi, 

I have the same problem. 

I'm using Windows 7, Odoo9, I installed wkhtmltopdf and this is the path : C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf

Report_type="qweb-html" is working perfectly, but when I use report_type="qweb-pdf" I get the pdf with data but without Css !

I added report.url = http://localhost:8069 and

webkit_path = C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf

 in "Settings" > "System Parameters".

But it's still the same problem.

Anyone have any idea how to solve this please ? Thanks.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Parikshit Vaghasiya
Best Answer

Hello,


You can set parameter in setting > system parameter 

And create :

name : report.url

urlhttp://127.0.0.1:8069 

Hope this will help you !!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rihene
-

would you plz give me an example for the name. i didnt understand it very well :/