Help

where to put my model_view.xml in init.xml or update.xml

Closed
Avatar
Atchuthan

The question has been closed

by
Atchuthan
on 06/11/2013 07:20:58
In __openerp__.py file in a module, there are two fields with init.xml and update.xml. After observing various custom modules and inheritance concepts in OpenERP 7,  I came to conclusion that:
    - If inherit==name: put the model_view.xml to update.xml
    - If inherit!=name: put the model_view.xml to init.xml

Is my conclusion correct..? If any additional info give me suggestion
Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
6

Hi atchuthan

all the view file must be in

 'data': [
        'my_view.xml',

],

in __openerp__.py descriptor in version 7.0

'update_xml': ['my_view.xml'],

in __openerp__.py descriptor in version 6.1

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
1

Hello,

The xml file should be registered in the __openerp__.py file, inside that you can find “data” (for v7)which holds all the view files(*.xml).

Thanks,

Serpent Consulting Services

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
saad
Best Answer

In V7 init and update fields have been remplaced by data field.
It's used for inherit and not inherit views.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Now, in V 7.0 you can put your mode_view.xml file into "data" section of __openerp__.py

Avatar
Discard