Help

6

Where is the Social Network Integration?

On the Odoo website is stated:

"Social Network Integration
The Only Open Source CRM With Social Features Built-in

Bring social intelligence to your sales process. Gain insights from social media sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook to find prospects easily and automatically load their contact data into your address book."

There is aLinkedIn module, but not working proper (overwrites existing contacts, no selection wich contacts of a company you want to add, etc...)

But how do i do this "Gain insights from social media sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook to find prospects easily and automatically load their contact data into your address book"?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Martin Temmink
-

and how is the share function working? On most pages the share snippet is not working. No image, no description. Only main website is shared. How can you feed the correct information in the website, so that Facebook sharing for example is working?

2 Answers
1

Social media shares are integrated with Odoo in website part. It can be use by dragging the "Share Snippet" from website editor. Regarding LinkedIn contacts, 'web_linkedin' module is no more with Odoov10.

Here, you can use customized social network integrations such like
LinkedIn integration, Login by using Social NetworkFacebook Messenger for your specified needs.

Hope It helps you.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mobilunity
Best Answer

Odoo integration is amazing, just take a look at how much is available:
https://mobilunity.com/blog/making-odoo-social/

It's actually really easy to do this integration:
http://findnerd.com/account/#url=/list/view/How-to-configure-the-website-settings-and-Social-Media-in-OpenERP-8Odoo/4464/

Avatar
Discard