Help

3

Where is the dissassembly functionlty in odoo v8 ?

Avatar
walid redwan

After reading these papers "the future of openerp-opendays2013presentation"

I am expecting that the disassemble operations in manufacturing area is implemented.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
Best Answer

Yes its possible through a custom dismantle module, to get back the raw materials from product A into the stock and use them to produce product B. You need to do the reverse of manufacturing process. We have the custom solution for both odoo 8 and 7. Feel free to contact us regarding any queries: akhil.p.sivan007@gmail.com, baijuks@hotmail.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

It is possible to support simple disassembly out of the box with regular manufacturing, with the Produce several products from one manufacturing order option checked under Settings --> Manufacturing

For this example, assume a finished product (Bike) is created from 2 Wheels, 1 Frame and 1 Seat

Create a regular BoM for the Bike:  Consumes: 2 Wheels, 1 Frame, 1 Seat.  This BoM has no byproducts

Create a 'disassembly' BoM: for the Seat:  Consumes: 1 Bike.  This BoM has three byproducts - 2 Wheels, 1 Frame

When you want to dissamble the Bike, create a BoM for the Seat (use the reference to indicate this actually disassembles a Bike) and you will consume a bike and produce 1 Seat, 2 Wheels and 1 Frame.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
walid redwan
Best Answer

Hi Dears,

@Ray Carnes I believe it's work around to disassemble product. If we can add (dissassemble type) as a third option to field "type" in mrp.bom.line model, and according to this type the product which is selected to create MO, will be consumed and will generate the product in BoM line instead

Avatar
Discard