Help

3

When the warehouse routes get triggered?

Avatar
Rami Talat

When I create routes other than the default routes in Odoo, they didn't work as expected. I wonder when these routes get fired (or triggered) and on what events?
My problems is always with the pull routes, (push rules is always running as expected)
It is obvious that the actions field controls when the route is triggered especially ("Buy" and "Manufacture" actions). But the "Move from another stock" is not obvious as well.

Can anyone help?!
 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guru
-

Unfortunately, there are little resources in this area!

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Pull rules are triggered by procurements (a need of a specific product in a specific zone) whereas push rules are triggered by stock moves. (when products arrive in a specific zones).

Procurements can be created manually from the product form (e.g. I need X product in that location) but they are usually created automatically by sales order, minimum stock rules or others pull rules. (e.g. MTO)

More information in the documentation: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/functional/double-entry.html

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Eva Pinter
Best Answer


Rami,

Unfortunately, pull rules are hard coded in Odoo, so that when you create anything related to pull rules from scratch, it never works.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Pull rules work fine, we use them every day on customers project. Just be sure you understand how they work.