Help

8

when i click button action in my form,then record was saved in my table without click save button?

Avatar
Tangaraj

actually my requirement is record will be save only if i click save button. but whenever i click button in my form then duplicate record saved in my table. so how to sort out this issue in odoo 8 ?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

Wich button u clicking??

Avatar
aci aisha
-

Wich button u clicking??

i think he means any button with some function inside the form. also he don't have any required fields inside that form i guess

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Grover Menacho
Best Answer

Hello Bailey,

Every button that has an action like add discounts, open another form, update function fields.... and more... Every button is going to save the data, because some of them need the active_id (actual id of the form), so they need it to be stored, function fields needs records to be stored to work. The only operation that you can do without saving the form is ON CHANGE, because you are passing arguments and it's returning something.... But the rest operations, are going to be stored.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Make any one field as required

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

I think Thankaraj & Gopalakrishnam are friends....Or both r same

-1
Avatar
Virali
Best Answer

you are clicking duplicate button????

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tangaraj
-

Not like that, any button inside in form,any idea for this?

Avatar
Virali
-

you should check your code which ever button you are clicking. may be you call write method that save your data. this is one of the possibility.