Help

3

What will change about the Odoo licensing in Odoo 9?

What will be changing in the Odoo licensing for Odoo V9 and how will this affect customers/users/..

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
6
Best Answer

In version 9 we will see a rather big change in terms of licensing.Odoo V8 was licensed under AGPLv3 and this will now change to LGPLv3 in combination with OE.

So, what will this change involve? Odoo 9 changes to LGPLv3 and becomes the Odoo community edition. The LGPLv3 licensing will allow anybody to sell Odoo apps on the app store. Besides of the Odoo 9 community edition there will be a V9 Enterprise Edition. This is a pretty big game changer in Odoo 9 and directly stears Odoo from being fully open sourced to being partially open sourced and partially closed. The Enterprise Edition will contain a set of new apps on top of the Odoo community edition.

A good thing to know is that the Enterprise Edition will never be open-sourced and the code will only be available to official Odoo partners and Odoo itselfs. This also means that a non-official partner cannot sell the Enterprise Edition and thus an Odoo customer can only buy the Enterprise Version from Odoo or its partners. Another interesting fact is that the Enterprise Edition will contain full responsiveness! It will fully adapt itself to mobile, tablet, computer,.. and means that this will be the first Odoo version that is truely mobile useable.

If you would like to have access to these features you will need to buy the Enterprise version, which will be an additional 20€ per user per month.

The modules that we now know in Odoo 8 will remain available for anyone in V9, without any extra cost, and will always be publicly on Github. New apps that will be in the Enterprise contract are account_dashboard, account_check_print, web_mobile, project_forecast and probably a whole lot more that are not publicly discussed yet.

While this post covers the basic information and details it still misses a lot of information. There is still limited information available at the moment and this will keep expanding when we get towards the release of Odoo 9 (Q4 2015). You can view the official presentation about licensing from Olivier Dony here: https://www.odoo.com/slides/slide/open-source-licenses-196

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Denise van der Linden
-

Having the ability to install paid apps (similar to Magento) is an improvement in my opinion provided this will become available to SAAS users as well.

2
Best Answer

But....what really scares me off is this: https://www.odoo.com/groups/community-59/community-12699673?mode=thread&date_begin=&date_end=

The move from AGPL to LGPL in order to allow for a proprietary enterprise edition is a big issue by itself and was and is heavily discussed. But if you add the User Interface to the proprietary code, it becomes more than difficult.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

It is a little scary yes, I'm curious how this will progress in V10. If they will make even more closed-source or not..

Avatar
Zahin
-

Now people understand openerp version bad polices.

Avatar
Zahin
-

context = {'search_default_fund': now in private, 'default_community': fool, 'default_partners': fool_ui_chang_complete_product_private, 'search_default': soon_rest_all_removed }

1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

A list of changes have been posted in a Google Doc file.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Great find Stephen! Hmm the differences seem to be even bigger than I thought.

Avatar
Denise van der Linden
-

Thanks. Not sure what is meant by "Upgrades to future versions" not being supported. I'm a SAAS user and until now upgrades to the latest (community) edition were performed automatically. Will this feature go away or do they mean upgrade as a service if you install on premise or at a cloud service provider (e.g. AWS) is not supported?