Help

4

What's a good way to learn OpenERP for free?

Avatar
Shahar Or

What would be a good way to learn OpenERP for free? Online, perhaps. Free e-books, perhaps? Video tutorials? Webinars? Enlighten me, please.

I'd like to learn not only the basics, but also advanced features.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-
Avatar
Odoo Mates
-
8 Answers
6
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

I think you should be asking :

  1. What would I earn as an OpenERP expert in my city?
  2. What would I earn as a certified OpenERP expert in my city?
  3. What do the training courses really cost (plus airfare, hotels, gifts brought home for every last one of your nieces, nephews, etc)?
  4. How many months would I save by taking the courses?
  5. How soon would I earn back the outlay on the courses?

If you are in a developing country those numbers don't look that great at all. However, in Japan, S. Korea, "The West", etc. it simply makes no sense to skip the courses and try to learn on your own.

On the other hand, if you want ERP for your own business, you should be thinking about core competence! Every hour you spend on stuff that's not your core competence, is money lost that would be far better spent hiring someone to apply their core competence to maximizing your leverage of your core competence. In short, don't screw around with OpenERP, hire someone who can put it to work immediately towards maximizing your profitability.

On the other, other hand -- it's a lot of fun! So then the best way to learn is to . . .

. . . solve other people's problems in this forum!

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shahar Or
-

I really should take the functional training. I'm in Israel. I don't want it for the certificate, though. I want to learn.

Avatar
Martin
-

Me too! But I do intend to get the certs. If you ever want to get paid for the work it shows you are serious. Meanwhile, of course, there are sure to be certified experts out there who are completely worthless.

Avatar
Martin
-

"They" say the best way to learn something is to teach it. It's true. You might like my video series about the inter-workings between OpenERP and Google. ( http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLq7op4J183lX44ZlXPiHxUpRvmmRDtxye ) It forced me to learn a lot more than I'd expected, really.

Avatar
Cameron
-

"Free" as they say "There's no such thing as a free lunch!"

The real problem is not openerp - its having to be an expert at everything, Linux, Servers, Python, Hardware, Networks, Accounting (DEBK), Sales, Emails, Procedures....the list goes on!

I've just spent six months, a lots and lots and lots of hours, playing, researching, trying to give back, and I call my self a novice. I enjoyed it though!

Avatar
Martin
-

Cameron! What an honest fellow you are. I almost noted how long I've been at it, but then thought, "Nah! You don't admit that kind of thing in public!" On the other hand -- if I'd only been 6 mths, maybe I wouldn't be too shy. :-)

Avatar
Sehrish
-

For business development in odoo its good resource: http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com

2
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

I would say... you have to use it. Period. You need to implement it in a real enterprise and see how it works. You can read the e-books, there are many of them and they are good starting point for understanding how OpenERP works. You also need a good functional understanding, since if you don't understand accounting or material management, you are lost in any ERP, let alone OpenERP.

In case you need to learn how to develop in OpenERP, you can start by reading the Technical Memento. The developers documentation page is quite comprenhensive:

http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/index.html

But at the end of the day it all comes to your experience, you need to develop or monkeypatch OpenERP modules in order to get a deep understanding of how it works. And the best documentation is, the code itself. It might not be perfect, but at the end of the day Python is quite easy to read

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shahar Or
-

Thanks. I'm not a developer, though. I'd like to learn. I'd take the online version of the official functional training but it costs too much for me.

2
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

In my opinion the best way would be use it yourself. When running into issues, or having questions, use a search engine to get your answers and/or post the question on a forum (like this one).

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shahar Or
-

Thanks. What about more advanced features?

0
Best Answer

Hello,

I would like to learn using ERP in the field of SCM. So, I think ebook and videos can help so much.

Tank you in advance,

Best regards

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Piotr Cierkosz
Best Answer

1. Install Odoo (this might be challenging for some people):

- for Windows users download exe installer from https://nightly.odoo.com/11.0/nightly/ 

- if you are using Mac you can follow this tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NTEga5EFSi0

- if you are using Linux this might be helpful: http://cier.tech/blog/blog-1/post/how-to-install-odoo-on-ubuntu-linux-16-04-3

2. Install some apps and configure them. You can follow the scenario like you have to deploy Odoo for a small shop (install Sales, Warehouse and all needed modules).

3. Play with it spontaneously or follow the official documentation: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/11.0/

4. Try to change some functionalities/looks using HTML/CSS editor, hide some fields from product form etc (in developer mode)

5. When you understand how it works then you will see some space for improvements. Start making your own apps by following official documentation: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/11.0/howtos/backend.html

6. If you can't move on/got blocked somewhere just ask for help here

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mobilunity
Best Answer

Start by learning Python, simply Python without any frameworks. Video tutorials is probably the best way to learn but you should totally do everything you see in the video just to make sure it leaves a print in your memory. Don't forget that practicing is the most critical point here. Also, choose a few tech blogs and read them. Here's an interview with an Odoo developer with over 10 years, you should totally check it out:
https://mobilunity.com/blog/interview-with-a-dedicated-odoo-developer/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

Learn OpenERP is a great platform where you can specially learn OpenERP (odoo) and its programming concepts from A to Z. The purpose of creating this blog is to help those people who wants to develop their own OpenERP Systems. Have a look please:

http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

The best way to get to know OpenERP is to have a real Application Environment. Either with a customer or with your own. With a basis of concrete processes and problems you can dive into the work of OpenERP.

A basic understanding of ERP in generally is very helpful. Some you can read up through the documentation. But this is not up to date. Something you can google. Else you have to ask either here in the Help section. The source code is still the most accurate and best way to find out how something work. Of course you need a basic understanding of the architecture of OpenERP.

Avatar
Discard