Help

3

what is the difference between mail.message and mail.mail?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis

I want to send e-mail with "mass mailing" function, but I just see there mail into mail.message and not mail.mail.

Is this normal?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
13
Best Answer

A mail.message represents any message sent or received in OpenERP; both mail, internal messages or notes. The recipients of a message are contacts (res.partner) and the author is an email (text) and/or a contact. The mail.message may send email to recipients, according to their user's preferences.

A mail.mail inherits mail.message and is used only for sending emails. (like mass mailing) Sometimes, a mail.message will create a mail.mail that inherits from itself if the message has to be send by email to external persons.

You should usually not use mail.mail but always use mail.message. A message will handle all the logic of delivering emails to followers, according to their preferences, etc.

You can get the complete documentation of this module here: http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/addons/mail/

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

mail.message may contain email/comment/notifications but mail.mail is only about email.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

mail.message holds the text of the message mail.mail holds other details about the mail being sent.

Avatar
Discard