Help

2

What is the context attribute inside a field used for?

Avatar
Eduardo BP

Hi Odoo developers.

What is the purpouse of using the context attribute inside a field tag in a form view?.

<form>
....
<field name="field_name" context=? .. />
....
</form>

Thanks in advance.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-
2 Answers
1
Best Answer


  1. for relational fields only, context to pass when fetching possible values

  2. The context of the view that apply to the tree view. Here, a default filter is applied, the filter_see_all filter we created earlier. So we will see all cashiers.

  3. use the context parameter self.context to retrieve the current session.

  4. merged into the view's context when performing the button's Odoo call

  5. https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference/views.html

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Eduardo BP
-

Sorry but I don't understand what you want to say. Any example would be welcomed.

0
Avatar
Ankit Gauri
Best Answer

If you want to specify the views to use, you can add a context attribute, and specify a view id for each type of view supported, exactly like the action's view_id attribute:


<field name="order_line" colspan="4" nolabel="1"

context="{'form_view_ref' : 'module.view_id', 'tree_view_ref' : 'model.view_id'}"/>

you can check here :-

https://doc.odoo.com/6.0/developer/2_6_views_events/views/specify_view_to_use/ 

Thank you

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Eduardo BP
-

Thank you for your answer Ankit, but I'm not sure if this works with Odoo 8. The link you wrote is for OpenERP 6.

Avatar
Ankit Gauri
-

check this link https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/whats-the-context-2236

Avatar
Eduardo BP
-

I review your link but it doesn't explained how to use context inside a field but inside a button. This is more logical because a button can be linked to a Python method passing the context inside the button tag, but a field tag can not bounded to any method.