Help

2

What is the alternative of @api.one in Odoo 13?

Avatar
Pablo Escobar

Right now when I started coding on Odoo v13 I found that Odoo has been removed @api.one.

What is the alternative of the @api.one in Odoo v13 ?


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

In Odoo13, all the decorators @api.multi, @api.returns, @api.one, @api.cr, @api.model_cr from the code. Now they are all multi-record by default. 

Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lima Saudara
-

What is that mean multi-record by default?

3
Avatar
Jake Robinson
Best Answer

@api.one has been removed from v13.

Instead of using the decorator to loop over the function for each record in the recordset, you should loop inside your function using the standard for rec in self: code found throughout the rest of Odoo. 

If your function can only take a single record (for example if it returns an action based on a single record), self.ensure_one() should be called at the start, which will throw a record when a recordset is input.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Well, looks like the official solution now is to loop through the records. Personally, I don't like this change. I think it's better to properly typify code, instead of adding imperceptible clutter like "for rec in self:" to the code.

But it's just my opinion.

So... may I suggest another alternative that is creating your own version of api.one in your modules code.

Avatar
Discard