Help

5

what is difference between self._context and self.env.context in odoo new api.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
20

Hello Chirag A Dodiya (cod)

self._context and self.env.context is same.

self._context is the shortcut of self.env.context

self._context and self.env.context gives the context of the current class.

You can refer this slide : http://www.slideshare.net/openobject/odoo-from-v7-to-v8-the-new-api

Slide number 16 

Thank You.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer

Both are same, both will give same result

Avatar
Discard