Help

What is best choice? OPENERP 6 or 7?

Closed
Avatar
dark

The question has been closed for reason: not relevant or out dated

by
Daniel Reis
on 11/26/2013 09:33:12

Hi, what is best solution for running company? I have installed v7 for testing, it´s look very fine, but everything good modules and solutions are for old version 6 only. Is this better choice for use in real company? Where I can download 6.xx version?

Many thanks, Petr

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
6

Hi Dark

The best choice from my END is V7 that is smooth and unique cool version

so my suggestion is version 7

it is pretty cool

Thanks
Sandeep

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Vardan
Best Answer

Version 7 is the best. Download older versions from http://nightly.openerp.com/

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

OpenERP v7, it is faster, more stable, more scalable than v6. Maybe all your apps might not be available in v7, but you can migrate them

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

For me the best version is 7 too.

You can download older versions here: http://nightly.openerp.com/

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mindaugas
Best Answer

We started testing of v7: at this point is not usable any second option you try is not working (only the very basic functionality is working - log on, browse, maybe enter some data) .... Today's surprise is Mass Mailing - how bad can it be that CRM is not capable of doing such basic function....

Avatar
Discard