Help

2

What is Assets Debugging in Odoo 10?

Avatar
Hussainar

Anybody know what is mean by assets debugging in Odoo10?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Tejas Thakar
Best Answer

Debug with assets mode is used by most of the developers.

It is gives normal + extra features. Odoo internally use assets like CSS and JavaScript. So debug with assets will use actual CSS and JavaScript files. Of course this mode will reduce performance but it will give you proper error message in console if you are doing some JavaScript changes in odoo.

You may use chrome extension for switch between developer mode and developer mode with assets and no developer mode. https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/odoo-debug/hmdmhilocobgohohpdpolmibjklfgkbi

I hope this may help you to understand about Developer mode.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

new debugging method ( "debug with active") Who SERT to debug javascript code

Avatar
Discard