Help

2

what does self.ensure_one() means ?

Avatar
Bodoo


Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
13
Best Answer

Hi MouBou,

self.ensure_one is made to ensure that only one record is being passed on. It checks that the current record is a singleton (so just one record, not multiple records). If self would contain multiple records the system would throw up an error. An example case to check you just have one record:

@api.multi
def some_fuction(self):
    # This will make sure we have on record, not multiple records.
self.ensure_one()

When you would run this code with a selection of records (for example selecting multiple records from a treeview) the self.ensure_one() would check this and throw up an error.

A general rule of thumb is to only use self.ensure_one when you are sure / want to be sure you only have one record, not multiple. In cases of you using multiple records in one action you should use @api.multi without self.ensure_one()
Have a look at the ORM documentation: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference/orm.html

Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
3

This function will be called !!!




Thanks !!
Shameem Babu @ iWesabe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Subhanullah
Best Answer

To reply your second question,

You can use @api.one, but since @api.one put returned value in a list and it is not always supported by the web client, therefore most of the developers uses@api.multi with self.ensureone().

Refer to this link for more details,

http://odoo-new-api-guide-line.readthedocs.io/en/latest/decorator.html

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Thang Duong Bao
Best Answer

@Yenthe: so why not use @api.one only, example:

@api.one
def some_fuction(self):
     # ...
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

We can't call wizards from @api.one.