Help

4

what does get_object_reference function do?

Avatar
Maniganda

I need an explanation for the get_object_reference function

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
7
Avatar
nazarii
Best Answer

From the method docstring:

Returns the id of the ir.model.data record corresponding to a given module and xml_id (cached) or raise a ValueError if not found

In other words, it will get id of record, imported to database from xml.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Maniganda
-

thank you for your clear explanation

0
Avatar
Muhammad
Best Answer

Hello Maniganda, Nazarii, 

What is the difference between get_object and get_object_reference?

Avatar
Discard