Help

0

What are "can_create" and "can_write" field attributes for?

Avatar
jakub

I`m trying to figure out what are "can_create" and "can_write" field attributes for?


Specially in the context of Tracking Values. Thank you in advance.

<tree string="Tracking Value">     
<field name="mail_message_id" can_create="true" can_write="true" modifiers="{'required': true}"/></tree>
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Can create, it will allow the user to create new record

Can write, it will allow the user to edit the record

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

from the first glance it seems that it has something with no_create and no_create_edit options

you can apply this on a m2o field and try  to see the different cases possible 

<field name="course_id" options="{'no_create': False, 'no_create_edit':False}" can_create="True" can_write="True" />

in brief:

  • can_write: allow the edition of related records (default: true) 

  • can_create: allow the creation of related records (take precedence over no_create option),Same as can_write but adds an extra global setting for anonymous access (ANONYMOUS_CREATE)

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/13.0/reference/javascript_reference.html#relational-fields
gd luck!!!

Avatar
Discard