Help

2

Weighing scale barcode recognition

Avatar
Dave Man

Hi All,

I am currently testing Odoo 11 CE. I am in need of some assistance regarding reading and using Weighing Scale Barcodes (commonly referred to as PLU codes). Here's what I have tried so far.

Searching on google didn't yield much help. I could find some info, but they were dated back to 2015 while Odoo was version 8.

After looking up a little, I understood that the PLU code is actually an EAN-13 barcode. In my understanding they are formatted as below.

<2 digits prefix><5 digits product code><5 digits weight/price><1 digit checksum>

The codes I have here are like,

9922301006554

9922001015726

9922325003935

And they are all Priced Barcodes.

I had created a new rule under Default Barcode Nomenclature as 99.....{NNNDD} with type as priced product and Encoding as EAN-13.

Then I created a product with it's barcode as  22301. In theory, whenever I scan " 9922301006554" in Odoo PoS, it should add product 22301 with price 6.00 to the current sale. But, it doesn't do that. I tried 22301 in both barcode and internal-reference field, but no go.

I want to achieve it for both Priced and Weighed products.

It always comes up with "Unknown Barcode".

Please help me to get it working.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

David

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Spidershan
-

Did anyone manage to solve this issue?

Checked various forums but no luck:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/odoo-11-pos-barcode-nomenclature-150401#commentforumpost-150401

https://aasimania.wordpress.com/2015/06/09/point-of-sale-with-weight-price-and-discount-barcode-in-odoo/

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/barcode-nomenclature-130249

https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/barcode-nomenclature-odoo12-pos

All those links are there but not much help.

Im using Odoo 11

PS: In the Barcode nomenclature, when I choose the type as "priced product" nothing happens. POS is not able to recognize the barcode. When I choose the type as "discounted product", POS is able to read the same barcode and apply the discount to the product scanned above.

Not sure why priced barcode is not working.. :(

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I am still facing issue i want remove checksum

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tumi Lengoasa
Best Answer

Did you manage to solve this problem? I am in a similar situation and cannot get the numbers to work.

Avatar
Discard