Help

2

Website Settings not saving in v8

Avatar
Kevin Sawyer

I've recently installed v8 and installed the Website module. When I go to Settings -> Configuration -> Website Settings and enter my Google Analytics Key, Twitter URL, Facebook URL, etc. and click Apply, the fields are all systematically cleared and not saved. What's the trick to getting these values to save? Thanks in advance for your replies...

--Kevin

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manuel Pérez
-

Hi Kevin - Did you happen to find a workaround for this? Thanks in advance.

2 Answers
5
Avatar
Shimon
Best Answer

I can confirm this bug and I am reporting it.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manuel Pérez
-

Hi Shimon - do you have visibility on how long it's going to take to fix this?

Avatar
Shimon
-

I'm pretty sure its already fixed.

0
Avatar
john doe
Best Answer

Also there is a similar bug with system parameter "web.base.url". Time to time it replaces with ip address.

Avatar
Discard