Help

2

view_type in odoo 13 "Invalid field 'view_type' on model 'ir.actions.act_window'"

Avatar
Ali elgarhi

<field name="view_type">form</field>

is any problems in view_type in odoo 13

"Invalid field 'view_type' on model 'ir.actions.act_window'"
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
8
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

It has been removed in v13.

In V12 and Below,

<record id="action_quotation_form" model="ir.actions.act_window">
<field name="name">New Quotation</field>
<field name="res_model">sale.order</field>
<field name="type">ir.actions.act_window</field>
<field name="view_type">form</field>
<field name="view_mode">form</field>
<field name="context">{}</field>
<field name="search_view_id" ref="sale_order_view_search_inherit_quotation"/>
</record>

In v13:

<record id="action_quotation_form" model="ir.actions.act_window">
<field name="name">New Quotation</field>
<field name="res_model">sale.order</field>
<field name="type">ir.actions.act_window</field>
<field name="view_mode">form</field>
<field name="context">{}</field>
<field name="search_view_id" ref="sale_order_view_search_inherit_quotation"/>
</record>

Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mascherano
-

iam using odoo13 , iam also getting the same as below

Traceback:

TypeError: Cannot read property 'type' of undefined

at Class._renderBodyCell (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_renderer.js:444:50)

at http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_renderer.js:838:25

at Array.map (<anonymous>)

at Class._renderRow [as _super] (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_renderer.js:837:35)

at Class._renderRow (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_editable_renderer.js:1166:32)

at Class._renderRow (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/core/class.js:123:38)

at Array.map (<anonymous>)

at Class._renderRows (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_renderer.js:858:32)

at Class._renderRows (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/views/list/list_editable_renderer.js:1187:26)

at Class._renderRows (http://localhost:8069/web/static/src/js/core/class.js:123:38)

my xml file :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<odoo>

<record id="money_transfer" model="ir.ui.view">

<field name="name">Money.Transfer.form</field>

<field name="model">transfers.name</field>

<field name="type">tree</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<tree string ="money_transfers">

<field name ="transfers_Name"/>

<field name ="transfers_ISO"/>

<field name ="transfers_amount"/>

<field name ="notes"/>

<field name ="image"/>

</tree>

</field>

</record>

<record id="money_transfer" model="ir.ui.view">

<field name="name">Money.Transfer.form</field>

<field name="model">transfers.name</field>

<field name="type">form</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<form string ="money_transfers">

<sheet>

<group>

<field name ="transfers_Name"/>

<field name ="transfers_ISO"/>

<field name ="transfers_amount"/>

<field name ="notes"/>

<field name ="image"/>

</group>

</sheet>

</form>

</field>

</record>

<record id="action_transfers" model="ir.actions.act_window">

<field name="name">Transfers</field>

<field name="type">ir.actions.act_window</field>

<field name="res_model">transfers.name</field>

<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>

<field name="help" type="html">

<p class="o_view_nocontent_smiling_face">

create your first transfer

</p>

</field>

</record>

<menuitem id ="transfers_root" name ="Transfers" sequence ="0" web_icon="transfers,static/description/icon.png" />

<menuitem id ="transfers_name" name ="Transfers_Name" parent="transfers_root" action="action_transfers"/>

</odoo>

0
Avatar
Ali elgarhi
Best Answer

i did it already error changed to


AssertionError: Element odoo has extra content: record, line 6
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

There is some issue in the xml file, check the specified file and line no and see. If you are doing the module migration, have a look at this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IH9bQKrVLrU&vl=en

Avatar
Ali elgarhi
-

thanks it works