Help

4

ValueError: Wrong value for ir.actions.act_window.view_type: 'pivot'

Avatar
Muhammed Nishad

I was trying to create a pivot in Odoo v11 but when I install the app , It shows this error

ValueError: Wrong value for ir.actions.act_window.view_type: 'pivot'

my xml code is as follows:

 <record id="action_view_pivot" model="ir.ui.view">

<field name="name">projection.onetomanydata.pivot</field>

<field name="model">projection.onetomanydata</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<pivot string="View Achievements">

<field name="date" type="row"/>

<field name="inv" type="row"/>

<field name="target" type="measure"/>

<field name="sales_today" type="row"/>

<field name="inv" type="col"/>

<field name="date" type="col"/>

</pivot>

</field>

</record>
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
6
Avatar
Jignesh Mehta
Best Answer

Hello Muhammed Nishad,


You can try this in action view :-

<record id="unique_id" model="ir.actions.act_window">
    <field name="name">name</field>
    <field name="res_model">model.name</field>
    <field name="view_type">form</field>
    <field name="view_mode">graph,pivot</field>

    <field name="search_view_id" ref="search_view_id"/>
</record>


You have to add view_type as form view instead of pivot. You can add view_mode as a pivot.

Hope it will works for you.

Thanks,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Muhammed Nishad
-

Thank you brother.

It really works.

0
Avatar
Phat Dang Minh
Best Answer

Thanks so much !

Avatar
Discard