Help

2

[V8] How to upload or connect files to website builder

Avatar
Lucas Huber

I wondering how to upload or connect files (PDF) to website builder. I don't see any solution yet, except when I have uploaded my files already to another site and just link it to my odoo site.

But this can't be the final solution?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Luke Branch
-

Hi Lucas, I am beginning work on a module here (please note it is not an installable module yet): https://github.com/OdooCommunityWidgets/website_product_attachments that will aim to add file attachments (such as PDF) to products on the product page. Is this similar to what you are looking to accomplish, or are you looking to attach files to any website builder page?

2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Try my module website_files

UPD. I've deleted my previous description, because new one with screenshot is available on apps store

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Adam Moonen
Best Answer

Hi Ivan,

When you say "use Image and Link buttons at the website editor bar", could you please list more info or steps regarding this.


cheers!


Avatar
Discard