Help

3

v12 - Enter expiration date directly when you receive the products

Avatar
Ricardo Gross

Is it possible to set the expiration date on receipt of products (such as lot/serial numbers) ?

To receive products followed by the lot/serial numbers, you must enter the lot/serial numbers in the "receipt processing", while the "Expiration Date" must be entered manually after in: Inventory>master data>lot/serial number>product>"Removal Date" or "Best before Date".

Would be much simpler to enter the expiration date when you receive the product as in the case of serial number!

Thanks

Ricardo

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Jake Robinson
Best Answer

Odoo seems to have designed their expiry date system around manufacturers, where expected shelf lives are added to the product and automatically set on lots as they are produced. For companies having to manually key in dates that have been provided for them, it's a real pain.

While Odoo doesn't provide an easy way to enter them, I've created a module to do just that: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/pbj_stock_picking_expiry/

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
-

thank you very much, but I think you made a mistake with the module link.

Avatar
Jake Robinson
-

My apologies, fixed in the above post.

Avatar
Ricardo Gross
-

Perfekt!

4

Hi Ricardo,

Yes, I agree with you if there would be a direct field to enter the Expiry Date fields during reception. But unfortunately, there is no such functionality. It needs to be developed.


Sudhir Arya
ERP Harbor Consulting Services
Skype: sudhir@erpharbor.com
Website: http://www.erpharbor.com

Avatar
Discard