Help

4

Using with_context in super call turns into infinite call in odoo

In odoo context dictionary is frozen so no one can update it, for that one solution is also available is calling method using with_context.


ctx = self.env.context.copy()

ctx.update({'additional_parameter' : value})

self.with_context(ctx).methodname()


but when we use the same pattern to call super method then result turns into the infinite call.


ctx = self.env.context.copy()

ctx.update({'additional_parameter' : value})

super(product_product, self).with_context(ctx).create(vals)


Any help will be highly appreciated.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
9
Avatar
Anabela Damas
Best Answer

super(product_product, self.with_context(ctx)).create(vals)

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

hi,

i've had the same problem on odoo9 (and i assume it will be the same in odoo 10+). Simple solution for this - add an other parameter 'i_was_already_here': True to the context - in the same function do check for this paramter at the start - if it does exists - then the context already got updated - and you can call the super call without the context update. So you wont get the infinite loop

Avatar
Discard