Help

3

Using round function still price 34.50 round to 34 in Odoo10

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma

Hello All,

I'm using round value for floated price but still my price 34.50 is rounded to 34. It should be 35 when it reached to 34.50. Mainly its work fine but i don't understand why it is not working on 3000 price percentage discount is 1.15

I am also attaching screen and code also.

@api.one
@api.depends('discount_type','discount_rate','amount_total')
def _compute_discount(self):

mod_obj = self.env['ir.model.data']
amount_discount = 0.0
if self.discount_type == 'percent':
amount_discount = self.amount_untaxed * self.discount_rate / 100
else:
amount_discount = self.discount_rate

self.amount_discount = round(amount_discount)

Thanks in advance.


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Jake Robinson
Best Answer

Hi Pawan,

This is due to an issue with floating points in python and in fact most programming languages. 

Putting 3000 * 1.15 / 100.0 into a python terminal will actually give you 34.49999999999999, which is then rounded down to 34.

As they are prices, you could use round(round(amount_discount, 2)) to round it to 34.50 and then to 35. In general it means anything > .495 is rounded up.

Regards,

Jake Robinson 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

Thanks @Jake. This is very good solution

0
Avatar
saritha sahadevan
Best Answer

Hi Pawan Sharrma,

Please refer the below link

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/sale_discount_total/

Avatar
Discard