Help

6

Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token T in JSON at position 0

Avatar
SEAN CALLAHAN

Using odoo9: 

1. Select multiple documents to print brings this error:


https://xxxx/web?#min=1&limit=80&view_type=list&model=account.invoice&action=238&menu_id=158:1
Traceback:
SyntaxError: Unexpected token T in JSON at position 0
    at Object.parse (native)
    at HTMLIFrameElement.<anonymous> (https://xxxx/web/static/src/js/framework/ajax.js:232:40)
    at HTMLIFrameElement.dispatch (https://xxxx/web/static/lib/jquery/jquery.js:4641:58)
    at HTMLIFrameElement.elemData.handle (https://xxxx/web/static/lib/jquery/jquery.js:4309:63)

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
0
Best Answer

My issue was a timeout from Nginx.  You might try adjusting the cpu time values in the odoo config file or adjusting 

proxy_connect_timeout

 proxy_send_timeout

 proxy_read_timeout

from nginx which fixed my issue.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Tuan
Best Answer

any help on this topic ? I faced the same problem with odoo v9 when I click "Save as" button on binary field

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Abdessalam Mouttaki
Best Answer

I faced the same error for Odoo 11 on Ubuntu 16.

I fixed the issue by adding some Odoo 11 dependencies as follow (thanks to Yenthe666 >> https://github.com/Yenthe666) :

# Installing Python 3 + pip3
sudo apt-get install python3 python3-pip

# Install tool packages
sudo apt-get install wget git bzr python-pip gdebi-core -y

# Install python packages
sudo apt-get install python-pypdf2 python-dateutil python-feedparser python-ldap python-libxslt1 python-lxml python-mako python-openid python-psycopg2 python-pybabel python-pychart python-pydot python-pyparsing python-reportlab python-simplejson python-tz python-vatnumber python-vobject python-webdav python-werkzeug python-xlwt python-yaml python-zsi python-docutils python-psutil python-mock python-unittest2 python-jinja2 python-pypdf python-decorator python-requests python-passlib python-pil -y
sudo pip3 install pypdf2 Babel passlib Werkzeug decorator python-dateutil pyyaml psycopg2 psutil html2text docutils lxml pillow reportlab ninja2 requests gdata XlsxWriter vobject python-openid pyparsing pydot mock mako Jinja2 ebaysdk feedparser xlwt psycogreen suds-jurko pytz pyusb greenlet xlrd

# This is for compatibility with Ubuntu 16.04. Will work on 14.04, 15.04 and 16.04
sudo apt-get install python3-suds

# Install other required packages
sudo apt-get install node-clean-css -y
sudo apt-get install node-less -y
sudo apt-get install python-gevent -y


Don't forget to reboot your system.

I hope this will help.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gagea Alexandru
Best Answer

I have the same error, however none of the above solutions are working..

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I face the same issue when I download xls of pivot view

I solved by installing xlwt.

# sudo pip install xlwt==1.1.2


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Andre de Kock
Best Answer

I had a similar problem with Pivot Views, when trying to export them to Excel. My solution was:

<pivot>
    <!-- etc. -->
</pivot>

Change to:

<pivot string="My Pivot View">
    <!-- etc. -->
</pivot>

So what you can try is to put a "string" attribute in your Tree View. Worth a shot.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
walid redwan
-

Thanks Dear