Help

3

Unable to find Wkhtmltopdf on this system. The report will be shown in html

Avatar
aymenisio

Unable to find Wkhtmltopdf on this system. The report will be shown in html

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aymenisio
-

thank you, Abdullah Sofan it is the solution :)

Avatar
Abdullah Sofan
-

Glad it worked. Can you click on the check mark on the left of my answer?

Avatar
aymenisio
-

i can not because my i have only 17 karma point

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Abdullah Sofan
Best Answer

This is for Windows:

  1. First, download and install wkhtmltopdf for your version of windows (32 bit or 64 bit).
  2. Once it's installed, go to Openerp/odoo and go to Settings> Users and click on your user
  3. Click edit and scroll down and look for "Technical Features" is enabled / checked.
  4. Click Apply, then log out of Odoo and then login
  5. Go to Settings again and now you should see several new technical menu items on the left
  6. Go to Settings -> Customization -> Parameters -> System Parameters
  7. Click Add and for Key insert : webkit_path
  8. For value insert: C:\Progra~1\wkhtmltopdf\bin\wkhtmltopdf.exe
  9. Apply and exit and restart Windows.
  10. After you do the above steps, go to System  in Control Panel.
  11. Click on Advanced Settings. The System Properties window will pop up.
  12. In the "Advanced" Tab, Click on "Environment Variables"
  13. In the "System variables", scroll down until you find the "Path" variable and double click. !!!!!NOT user variables
  14. inside the "Variable value" field, add this to the end: ;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin
  15. Click OK and then reboot your system.

I hope this helps.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
aymenisio
Best Answer

On windows , i install the wkhtmltopdf  package and i define in the parameter system the path but he don't work

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bole
Best Answer

Eaither you installed your wkhtmltopdf from repository (and got version 0.9 ) or did not install it at all.. 
If installed from repo, you have to remove it first (apt-get purge wkhtmltopdf ) and then install from source or better yet.. 
from python pip... (if you don't have it: apt-get install python-pip on ubuntu servers) 
and then : pip install wkhtmltopdf 

Ubuntu official repos still holds version 0.9
odoo reporting needs at least version 0.12
pip install version 2.0 (if no version is specified) 

 

hope it helps..

Avatar
Discard