Help

4

Triggering an action from a function?

Avatar
Max

How can I have OpenERP trigger an action (Like starting a wizard or opening a view), from within a function (For example a button on a form view)?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
5
Best Answer

You can return a dictionary containing keys corresponding to an ir.action.act_window:

  • 'type': "ir.actions.act_window"
  • 'res_model': the model for which you want to open a view (can be a TransientModel for a wizard)
  • 'view_type': "form"
  • 'view_mode': "form"
  • 'target': use "new" to open a new windo
  • 'context': the context of your function

You will find numerous examples of this in the various official addons. Look for the string "ir.action.act_window" in Python source files.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

there is a typo in the example, action -> actions : 'type':'ir.actions.act_window'

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Max
-

Thanks very much, I have updated Alexandre's answer. Just so you know, it would have been better if you put this as a comment on the original answer (For the sake of clarity for future users) :)