Help

3

Thousands separator in printed report

Avatar
Victor Godayer

Hi,

I've set up the thousands separator in the language options.

Everything is fine except for the printed version of the reports (quotations, invoices) : the thousands separator are not there. Should I change something in the report ?

For information here is my configuration about the number format

  • Separator format : [3,0]
  • Decimal Separator : .
  • Thousands Separator : ,

Thanks for your help,

Cheers

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yug Faa
-

I look also for this feature

3 Answers
0
Avatar
HateCamel
Best Answer

Is there a way to show thousand separators in the qweb report?

Avatar
Discard
0

Guys,

formatLang() is core report engine functionality of OpenERP and webkit is also overriding the core reporting engine. So it will work for sure.

Depending on the length of your number, you should use the seperator. Try with [3,3,-1] format.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

If you are using Webkit template engine you need to refer to the language format in the mako file.

For example for a Quotation Order, the line order unit price will be:

${formatLang(line.price_unit)}

For RML reports I don't know the way to do that.

 

 

Avatar
Discard