Help

0

Theme Uninstall Internal Server Error 500

Avatar
Scott Hart

I bought the theme Laze and was never a fan but left it because we never used the e-commerce side. NOW, I purchased another that suites us perfect but can't get it installed... When I uninstall Laze I get;


Odoo Server Error

Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 640, in _handle_exception

    return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 677, in dispatch

    result = self._call_function(**self.params)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 333, in _call_function

    return checked_call(self.db, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/model.py", line 101, in wrapper

    return f(dbname, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 326, in checked_call

    result = self.endpoint(*a, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 935, in __call__

    return self.method(*args, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 506, in response_wrap

    response = f(*args, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 889, in call_button

    action = self._call_kw(model, method, args, {})

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 877, in _call_kw

    return call_kw(request.env[model], method, args, kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 689, in call_kw

    return call_kw_multi(method, model, args, kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 680, in call_kw_multi

    result = method(recs, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons/base/module/wizard/base_module_upgrade.py", line 76, in upgrade_module

    odoo.modules.registry.Registry.new(self._cr.dbname, update_module=True)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 89, in new

    del cls.registries[db_name]

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/func.py", line 68, in wrapper

    return func(self, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/lru.py", line 72, in __delitem__

    nobj = self.d[obj]

KeyError: u'production'

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
MUHAMMAD Imran
Best Answer

upgrade web module through the terminal

sudo su postgres
./odoo-bin -d db_name -u module_name[web] -r role/db_user -w password
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Scott Hart
-

Ok here's what I get

2020-03-25 13:51:00,910 14857 INFO ? odoo: Odoo version 10.0

2020-03-25 13:51:00,910 14857 INFO ? odoo: addons paths: ['/var/lib/postgresql/.local/share/Odoo/addons/10.0', u'/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons', u'/odoo/odoo-server/addons']

2020-03-25 13:51:00,910 14857 INFO ? odoo: database: odoo.config@default:default

2020-03-25 13:51:00,912 14857 INFO ? odoo.sql_db: Connection to the database failed

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "./odoo-bin", line 9, in <module>

odoo.cli.main()

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/cli/command.py", line 64, in main

o.run(args)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/cli/server.py", line 175, in run

main(args)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/cli/server.py", line 140, in main

odoo.service.db._create_empty_database(db_name)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/db.py", line 79, in _create_empty_database

with closing(db.cursor()) as cr:

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/sql_db.py", line 635, in cursor

return Cursor(self.__pool, self.dbname, self.dsn, serialized=serialized)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/sql_db.py", line 177, in __init__

self._cnx = pool.borrow(dsn)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/sql_db.py", line 518, in _locked

return fun(self, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/sql_db.py", line 586, in borrow

**connection_info)

File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/psycopg2/__init__.py", line 164, in connect

conn = _connect(dsn, connection_factory=connection_factory, async=async)

psycopg2.OperationalError: FATAL: Peer authentication failed for user "odoo.config"

Avatar
MUHAMMAD Imran
-

1. We open the terminal and kill the process of odoo

ps aux | grep odoo

2. We identify the odoo process number and stop it.

sudo kill -9 #process

3. Go to the / etc / postgresql address and edit the file pg_hba.conf, add: local all odoo12 <- user that gives us problems and trust

local all odoo12 trust

* I have a user for each version, therefore I will put odoo12 because it is the one that is giving me problems.

4. We save, close and restart postgres

sudo service postgresql restart.

0
Avatar
Scott Hart
Best Answer

I saw your last comment you deleted... I was able to get the command line to actually work but the argument was I didn't need -r or -w. I went to the directory /odoo-server and ran it without, but then once updated I got this;

2020-03-25 14:13:19,703 1762 ERROR production odoo.modules.registry: Failed to load registry

Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 83, in new

    odoo.modules.load_modules(registry._db, force_demo, status, update_module)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 341, in load_modules

    registry.setup_models(cr)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 292, in setup_models

    model._setup_base(partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 2817, in _setup_base

    self._add_manual_fields(partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 654, in _add_manual_fields

    field = IrModelFields._instanciate(field_data, partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons/base/ir/ir_model.py", line 683, in _instanciate

    rel, col1, col2 = self._custom_many2many_names(field_data['model'], field_data['relation'])

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons/base/ir/ir_model.py", line 385, in _custom_many2many_names

    rel2 = self.env[comodel_name]._table

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 760, in __getitem__

    return self.registry[model_name]._browse((), self)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 178, in __getitem__

    return self.models[model_name]

KeyError: u'product.brand'

2020-03-25 14:13:19,704 1762 CRITICAL production odoo.service.server: Failed to initialize database `production`.

Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/server.py", line 911, in preload_registries

    registry = Registry.new(dbname, update_module=update_module)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 83, in new

    odoo.modules.load_modules(registry._db, force_demo, status, update_module)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 341, in load_modules

    registry.setup_models(cr)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 292, in setup_models

    model._setup_base(partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 2817, in _setup_base

    self._add_manual_fields(partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 654, in _add_manual_fields

    field = IrModelFields._instanciate(field_data, partial)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons/base/ir/ir_model.py", line 683, in _instanciate

    rel, col1, col2 = self._custom_many2many_names(field_data['model'], field_data['relation'])

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/addons/base/ir/ir_model.py", line 385, in _custom_many2many_names

    rel2 = self.env[comodel_name]._table

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 760, in __getitem__

    return self.registry[model_name]._browse((), self)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 178, in __getitem__

    return self.models[model_name]

KeyError: u'product.brand'


4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
MUHAMMAD Imran
-

Please once again follow my last comment and let me know in deleted comment i missed one thing.Which i have added right now. I hope now it will fixed. After testing please let me know.

Thanks

Avatar
Scott Hart
-

Edit pg_hba.conf but still getting error. Can you confirm this is correct?

# Database administrative login by Unix domain socket

local all postgres peer

# TYPE DATABASE USER ADDRESS METHOD

# "local" is for Unix domain socket connections only

local all all peer

# IPv4 local connections:

host all all 127.0.0.1/32 md5

# IPv6 local connections:

host all all ::1/128 md5

# Allow replication connections from localhost, by a user with the

# replication privilege.

#local replication postgres peer

#host replication postgres 127.0.0.1/32 md5

#host replication postgres ::1/128 md5

local all odoo12 trust

Avatar
MUHAMMAD Imran
-

Change this line

local all postgres peer

to

local all postgres trust

after checking please let me know

Avatar
Scott Hart
-

The developer of the "new" theme I was installing figured out it a specific module, but also updated my database. Theme works but now all of my purchased or custom modules won't... What a nightmare.