Help

4

The following fields are invalid: Account Receivable Account Payable

While creating a new "Quotation and sales" for a customer that is a contact in a Company, I receive this message:

"The following fields are invalid: Account Receivable Account Payable"

But both of them are ok.

Why?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
William Crandell
-

If you have enabled multi companies it may be that you need to configure the other company accounts...just a suggestion but may not be the issue so you may need to check your logs...

Thank you for your suggestion, William, but there is only one company.

2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Finally, I fixed the problem:

1. Removed company from contact customer.

2. Added accounting fields in customer.

3. Added again company to contact customer.

This way, OpenERP was able to manage it right.

I don't mind, but it is quite confusing, because if a customer has a linked company, he/she should be able to use company accounts, not user ones.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

"2. Added accounting fields in customer." -- how do you do this? I don't have any accounting links on the customer itself

0
Avatar
Nehal
Best Answer

Have you configured well Accounting Payable and Accounting Receivable? Accounting Payable account should have internal type and account type as Payable , and Account Receivable account should have internal type and account type as Receivable.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Payable was ok. Account Receivable had "Regular" as "Internal type". I changed it, but the problem is still there. The error says that there is a company for that contact, and you must change accounting in the company, not in the contact. But as I say, company accounting is now ok.

Please explain how to do this.