Help

8

Store product images or pictures in file system

Avatar
Andreas Marpmann

Is it possible to store product images or pictures in to the file system?

Just like "SO-PDF" or "Attachments" with system parameters:

Parameter: ir_attachment.location Value: file:///filestore

This is very important for DB backup file size!

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
LevelFive
-

Hello David,

Is it completed ?

Avatar
David Béal
-

No yet merged but you can use it. We'll merge it when we'll have more time

2 Answers
1
Avatar
David Béal
Best Answer

may be a partial response

work in progress in this branch

https://code.launchpad.net/~akretion-team/openerp-product-attributes/openerp-product-attributes-image

module product_image (concrete module)

module image (abstract)

Thanks for your feedback

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Marpmann
-

Sorry this dont help me. Parameter like this have no effect: product_image.location

0
Avatar
Aftab Naveed
Best Answer

I found this module,  I am giving it a try and let you know, but this aims to store image on file system, storing product images not only adds to the database size but also slows down the product page load time


https://yelizariev.github.io/odoo/module/2015/03/06/product-image-filestore.html


Avatar
Discard