Help

0

Store Payment Token for Customer Odoo V10

Avatar
Matthew Merhaut

How do I get a payment token for a Customer that wants to pay their Invoices by Credit Card for every order they make with us.  See the image below for more clarification...


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Annadurai
-

Did u setup authorize.net?

2 Answers
2
Avatar
Annadurai
Best Answer

Go to accounting-->configuration-->payment acquirers--> and authorize.net acquirer under the Configuration TAB. check STORE CARD DATA boolean value to ALWAYS.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Matthew Merhaut
-

Does Let the customer Decide option work also? My other question would be, do they have to have portal access in order to get this setup? I guess what I am asking, Can I setup their card on the backend so the customer doesn't have to set it up on their own?

1
Avatar
Pinakin Nayi (pna)
Best Answer

When your customer pay very first payment then based on configuration of the payment acquire the card will be stored with the token.

Suppose, you sold 1 year subscription to your customer and he/she pay online(either via online OR online quote). So based on acquire configuration the card will be stored with the token so next time the amount will be deducted automatically.

Hope it clear.

Avatar
Discard